Privacy Policy

What Does Centric Bank Do With Your Personal Information?

Rev. Date January 2014

Why? Financial companies choose how they share your personal information. Federal law gives consumers the right to limit some but not all sharing. Federal law also requires us to tell you how we collect, share, and protect your personal information. Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do.
What?
The types of personal information we collect and share depend on the product or service that you have with us. This information can include:
  • Social Security Number and income
  • Account balances and payment history
  • Credit history and credit scores
When you are no longer our customer, we continue to share your information as described in this notice.
How? All financial companies need to share customers’ personal information to run their everyday business. In the section below, we list the reasons financial companies can share their customers’ personal information; the reasons Centric Bank chooses to share; and whether you can limit this sharing.
Reasons We Can Share Your Personal Information Does Centric Bank Share? Can You Limit This Sharing?
For our everyday business purposes
such as to process your transactions, maintain your account(s), respond to court orders and legal investigations, or report to credit bureaus
Yes No
For our marketing purposes
to offer our products and services to you
Yes No
For joint marketing with other financial companies No We Do Not Share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes
information about your transactions and experiences
No We Do Not Share
For our affiliates’ everyday business purposes
information about your creditworthiness
No We Do Not Share
For our non-affiliates to market to you No We Do Not Share
Who We Are
Who is providing this notice? Centric Bank
What We Do
How does Centric Bank protect my personal information? To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, we use security measures that comply with federal law. These measures include computer safeguards and secured files and buildings.
How does Centric Bank collect my personal information?
We collect your personal information, for example, when you:
  • Open an account or deposit money
  • Pay your bills or apply for a loan
  • Use your credit or debit card
We also collect your personal information from others, such as credit bureaus, affiliates, or other companies.
Why can't I limit all sharing? Federal law gives you the right to limit only
  • sharing for affiliates" everyday business purposes
  • information about your creditworthiness
  • affiliates from using your information to market to you
  • sharing for non-affiliates to market to you
State laws and individual companies may give you additional rights to limit sharing.
Definitions
Affiliates
Companies related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Centric Bank has no affiliates.
Non-affiliates
Companies not related by common ownership or control. They can be financial and non-financial companies.
  • Centric Bank does not share with non-affiliates so they can market to you.
Joint marketing
A formal agreement between non-affiliated financial companies that together market financial products or services to you.
  • Centric Bank doesn’t jointly market.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act
 
In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), Centric Bank does not intentionally market our online products to children under the age of 13, or knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13. We do not solicit data from children and we do not share such information with third parties.